Solved

Config.sys is missing or corrupted

Posted on 2003-11-09
8
15,876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When starting windows xp comesw up with error message:
windows\system32\config.sys file is missing or corruptted. What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:hiyapal
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 125 total points
ID: 9710972
XP doesn't have a config.sys do you mean config.nt?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9711062
he may have mistyped it.  There is a config.nt and a config folder.

Check this place out for maybe a quick fix...
http://www.examnotes.net/article60980.html
Seems to have worked for a few people.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mihailo
ID: 9711118
Or maybe windows\system32\config\system :)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9711130
If your system was previously running then try:

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304449
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiyapal
ID: 9711240
Thanks for all your help. I gave the wrong command line, it was config\system..
Have fixed the problem. Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9711248
so what did ya do to fix it?  was it one of our comments that helped?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9711251
errr nm....I guess steven's comment helped ya?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiyapal
ID: 9711277
This works!  I tried the easy way first... no luck! Tried the hard way yep it worked system restored. Hope this will be of help.


 Q: \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM is corrupt. HELP! (#3546) A: Your system displays the error message.

Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM

That means the System Registry Hive has become corrupted.

There are two ways to get back up and running. The easy way which doesn't always work, and then there is the hard way.

Easy Way --- Note that this doesn't always work.
When you are booting your system, press the F8 key during the start of the bootup sequence, meaning after it does the Power On Self Test.

Once you press the F8 key, you will be taken to a Menu. Select "Boot Using Last Known Good Configuration".

It will now attempt to load Windows XP using a past set of configuration files.

If that doesn't work, there is the next step....the hard way.

Hard Way
Boot your system with the Windows XP Install CD, let the system boot into the Setup. Once in the Setup, choose to run the Recovery Console.

You will now be presented with a screen similar to good old DOS.

First, we will recover the System Hive.

Now, type in the following commands with pressing Enter after each line.

md tmp
copy C:\windows\system32\config\system C:\windows\tmp\system.bak
delete C:\windows\system32\config\system
copy C:\windows\repair\system C:\windows\system32\config\system

Be very careful when you are typing in these commands, one wrong move, and you know, broken Windows XP.

Also, change the C in the commands to whatever your Windows XP drive letter is.

Attempt to boot the system, if it doesn't boot, get back into the Recovery Console and do the following commands.

md tmp
copy C:\windows\system32\config\software C:\windows\tmp\software.bak
delete C:\windows\system32\config\software
copy C:\windows\repair\software C:\windows\system32\config\software

Note
The full Microsoft Support Knowledge Base Article that I based this FAQ entry on can be found here (Q307545) <http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307545>.
0