Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making a download manager

Posted on 2003-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to make a download manager type thing, a simple one.
I want it to be able to download at least 3 files at the same time and show the progess in a progess bar along with the time it will take, download rate.
And most importantly to be able to pause it and resume and stop the download.
I was able to download a file of the internet but i didnt have any download rate and time it will take and i couldnt find how to pause/resume/stop it.
I would appreciate source codes.
0
Comment
Question by:gigazer
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaFox earned 200 total points
ID: 9711439
Hi,

take a look at this project (comes with full source code) -> http://codecentral.borland.com/codecentral/ccweb.exe/download?id=17604

It's a multithreaded download manager that is able to start/stop/pause/resume downloads. Downloads the files with multiple streams, gets the correct file size and calculates the remaining time.

It's a very good coded project (see the votes!).

Best regards,
Markus

PS: BTW, it's using the Indy components.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 200 total points
ID: 9712949
Hi,

Along with the suggested project, you should take a look at the
Indy components.

The basic idea for download time is that you have to sample out some data and times and
make the appropriate calculations( if I got W bytes in X time, then in Y time I'll get Z bytes ).

As to resume/pause download, I would *guess* that you
should keep track of the file position and issue it when starting to download.

The main problem in this area is that the server MUST support resuming and not all of
them do.

My 2c.

HTH,

Andrew
0