[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software install problem

Posted on 2003-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a business specific (dental) accounting program which I've used for nearly fifteen years.  I get every upgrade available. The company is discontinuing the software so they have no technical support.  The last upgrade was about two years ago.  The software works great and is more than adequate for my use. I run it at my office on a peer to peer network. I have installed it on two machines which use xp and it runs fine (no compatibility issues).

My problem is that I bought another machine which has xp on it and it will not run on it. I've changed things on the compatibility page with no luck. I felt certain this was some issue with xp but I recently tried to install it on an older machine with Win98 and got the same error message.  I have older updates of the program and have tried to install them with no luck.

I get an error with these details:

LDMW caused an invalid page fault in
module LDMW.EXE at 015f:004aa93a.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=015f EIP=004aa93a EFLGS=00010246
EBX=004c1360 SS=0167 ESP=007afb90 EBP=007afb98
ECX=ffffffff DS=0167 ESI=00000000 FS=0d7f
EDX=007afbaf ES=0167 EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
f2 ae f7 d1 8b 7d 08 8b c7 8b d1 d1 e9 d1 e9 fc
Stack dump:
00509d9c 00508918 00509d58 00424f3d 00506ff9 00000000 01130024 002c2c2c 07a80003 000307a8 00000000 002a0004 00000000 c23f0002 00060000 17bf0cd6


I have no idea about this and appreciate the help
0
Comment
Question by:drprm1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9711025
Hi there,
these errors are commonly caused by mainly 4 things

The virtual memory system becomes unstable due to a shortage of physical memory (RAM).
The virtual memory system becomes unstable due to a shortage of free disk space.
The virtual memory area is corrupted by a misbehaving application.
An application attempts to access data that is being modified by another running application.

Try closing any other running apps, use the MS salute, ctrl,alt, delete to shut down anything that is not required.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9711073
It may be part of the copy protection on the system.
Which software is it? Are you still getting support?
Have you tried contacting David Mee (BDA News IT Correspondent)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9711075
Assuming this is a UK system (!)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 9711082
Alternatively this link may help others solve your problem
http://dbforums.com/arch/26/2002/3/323216
Sorry about the pop-ups
M :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 9711652
I don't think this is a virtual memory problem. Both computers were reformatted, clean installs, no  other software put on the computer.  I have tried closing everything else with no difference.
At the end of the software installation it asks if I want to launch the app and this is when the error? occurs.

I'm pretty sure there is no copy protection, I have installed it many times before.  The software used to be offered on their website, (the full version) you just needed the activation code, (which I received when paid)

There is no longer support for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 9711694
The link Masqueraid pointed to is the same software but it seems to be a different problem.  The person there can get it installed and running on the machine(s), which I can't do.  I haven't even added rpinters to these machines yet.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 9712802
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 9712805
Must learn to read before posting... d'oh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 9714953
I learned last night that there are in fact three error messages : the first, which I posted when clicked to cancel it shows up again, then the last one which references Kernel??? something or other.   I can post the exact error detail if it may help.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 9715013
It runs on Btrieve SQL, have you got pervasive installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 9715839
I'm giving it to Masqueraid since he/she put me on the issue concerning printers.  It turns out that it needs to have a printer installed on the computer prior to installation.
Appreciate the help!
0