Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receiving mail with postfix

Posted on 2003-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am sure I am doing something very simple, but I cannot get postfix to accept outside mail. It is being rejected.

I have myhostname and mydomain set
inet_interfaces = all
mydestination = $myhostname, localhost.$mydomain

Which is all I can find in any docs to set, i have played with a bunch of other settings to but keep getting the mail rejected.. here is the bounce back the emails get:

Recipient address rejected: Relay access denied
Giving up on


Any help would be greatly appreciated at this time

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL5
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 252 total points
ID: 9716197
Postfix by default will not act as an open relay... This is what is "biting" you.

It will only relay between two "trusted" clients, and between a trusted client and a "stranger" client. It will reject anything that it thinks is between two "stranger" clients.
Left to the defaults this would probably mean that the subnet for the interface you bind postfix to (if you have more than one, perhaps all of them) would be trusted.
Try setting the network(s) explicitly with
mynetworks = x.x.x.x/m, y.y.y.y/n
where x.x.x.x/m and y.y.y.y/n would be the subnets you intend to relay for (in CIDR-like notation... 192.168.0.0/24 ...).

Tell a bit more about your topology, and how you plan to "route" mail, and perhaps we can be more specific than this:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mburdick
ID: 9736239
It's quite a lengthy thread, but there's a lot of meat...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Setup/Q_20749169.html

Anything that this thread doesn't answer (or any new questions it raises), post 'em here and I'll take care of 'em.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arecord
ID: 10010944
mydestination = $myhostname, localhost.$mydomain $mydomain
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10303216
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by Gns
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0