Solved

Dual Boot - RED HAT on existing WIn 2000 ????

Posted on 2003-11-09
8
967 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am running Windows 2000 pro on a 42 gig hard drive (FAT 32) with 22.4 gigs availible.  I want to install and dual boot Red Hat.  What should I do step by step?  I cant afford to lose my existing stuff.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mynameisdezz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9711378
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mihailo earned 500 total points
ID: 9711384
You'll need 2 floppy disks.

0. Backup you data.

1. Run disk defragmenter on Windows drive.
2. You'll need a third-party tool to split the drive. I recommend PowerQuest Partition Magic.
3. Open Partition Magic, select C: drive, right-click Resize/Move
4. Reduce the size to get about 10-15GB of free space, click General > Apply changes (do not create partitions!)
5. Restart and boot Windows (Part. Magic will resize your drive before the GUI loads).
6. Now boot Red Hat from CD
7. Use free space to create root (/) and swap partitions (during setup). Write down the linux partition name (something like hda3/hda4 ...)
7. When asked,  install boot loader on the linux partition (DO NOT INSTALL BOOT LOADER IN MBR) and CREATE STARTUP DISK (this step is very important, don't skip it)
8. Install the system files, packages, etc ... (installing Red Hat 9 is simple, like Windows XP)
9. Now boot from floppy (when you finish installation)
10. Log on to the system
11. Put a empty ms-dos formated floppy into drive.
12. execute:
cd /
df -h
dd if=/dev/hda4 of=/bootsect.lnx bs=512 count=1
mount -t msdos /dev/fd0 /mnt
cp /bootsect.lnx /mnt
reboot

(where hda4 is linux partition name you wrote down)

13. Boot Windows
14. Copy file from floppy (bootsect.lnx) to C:
15. Run C:\attrib -r -s -h boot.ini
16. Open C:\boot.ini from Notepad
17. Add this line:
c:\bootsect.lnx="Red Hat Linux"
18. Save boot.ini
19. Run C:\attrib +r +s +h boot.ini
20. Reboot

If you do everything OK, you should be able to choose between Windows and Red Hat from the boot menu.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 9711625
The only best way to begin is back up all your existing data.Then boot your computer from redhat cd and make partitions according to your needs.Then write the partition table to MBR and remove rh cd and reboot your system but this time with winxp cd and install xp on fat partition .After you have set up your windows os then you can proceed installing linux on the linux partition.It looks easy but its almost a process of 1hour depending on the speed of your system.So dezz using this method you will definitely make sure there is no data loss or the alikes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mynameisdezz
ID: 9711923
Mihailo on step 9 what do u mean boot from floppy??? boot disk???

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mihailo
ID: 9711967
Yes, Linux boot disk. Red Hat setup will offer you to create one.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mynameisdezz
ID: 9711990
thanks Mihailo
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9712063
Did my links not help you ?

Sunray
0