Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot determine the user or computer name.

Posted on 2003-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have windows 2000 network running with one 2000 server and 3 2000 pro and I'm getting this messages in the event id when I try to log in with my laptop "Windows cannot determine the user or computer name." and the thing is that users policy gets applied to the users when they log on but not to the computers..
0
Comment
Question by:juanfigs
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 420 total points
ID: 9711399
Check your DNS server address

go to start --> control panel --> networks and check that information

Also check these


Windows cannot determine the user or computer name?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBM/tip6000/rh6056.htm

Windows Cannot Determine the User or Computer Name
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329708


Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mihailo
ID: 9711408
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329708

Windows Cannot Determine the User or Computer Name
View products that this article applies to.
This article was previously published under Q329708
SYMPTOMS
On a Windows 2000 domain controller, the Event Viewer application log may log the following event:
Event Type: Error
Event Source: Userenv
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1000

User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer: Computername
Description:
Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. Return value (1722).
The Event Viewer system log may log either of the following events
Event Type: Error
Event Source: NETLOGON
Event Category: None
Event ID: 5788

User: N/A
Computer: Computername
Description:
Attempt to update HOST Service Principal Names (SPNs) of the computer object in
Active Directory failed. The updated values were UNAVAILABLE and
UNAVAILABLE. The following error occurred:
Could not find the domain controller for this domain.
Data:
0000: 74 07 00 00 t...
-or-
Event Type: Error
Event Source: NETLOGON
Event Category: None
Event ID: 5789

User: N/A
Computer: Computername
Description:
Attempt to update DNS Host Name of the computer object in Active Directory failed.
The updated value was ComputernameDomain . The following error occurred:
Could not find the domain controller for this domain.
where Computername is the name of a computer that is logged on to the domain (the computer may be logged on to the domain by using cached credentials).
CAUSE
This issue may occur if the computer account for the computer listed is corrupted.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, join the computer to a workgroup named WORKGROUP, and then restart the computer. Rejoin the computer to the domain, and then restart the computer again.
MORE INFORMATION
For additional information about a similar issue with a different cause, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

306927 Windows 2000-Based Computer Is Inaccessible from the Domain
The information in this article applies to:

    * Microsoft Windows 2000 Server

Last Reviewed:      4/29/2003 (1.1)
Keywords:      kberrmsg kbprb KB329708
0