Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win CE communication with server ?

Posted on 2003-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
OK this is a theoretical question ..

If someone had a PDA device with windows CE on and a main database (access) on an ASP server. How would the PDA device recieve updates of 'that' database from the server?? so if there was a new order or something it would be recieved by the PDA too ?? How could/would this work ?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesBrownIII
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cindy_k
cindy_k earned 120 total points
ID: 9715381
It's difficult to get a PDA to receive updates from Server without the PDA requesting the information first.
I'm going to assume that your PDA has a 802.11b network card in it and is on a Wireless LAN.

What I would do if I needed such a functionality is write a background C++ application that calls an ASP webpage on the server every minute or so to check to see if there are any new orders.

Using the InternetOpen functions provided by Microsoft its pretty simple to create this application. The Webpage would be setup to return the new data in a Text Delimited format that the background application would process and send to whatever application is running for the users to interact with.

The reason I have the PDA make the request is because PDA are mobile battery run devices. They go to Sleep, the battery dies, and they get moved out of network range. All of these things make it difficult for the server to contact them directly.

For a good reference book on how to use the InternetOpen functions, get "Windows CE 3.0 Application Programming" by Nick Grattan and Marshall Brain.
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0130255920/qid=1068476664/sr=8-1/ref=sr_8_1/002-3251563-7642432?v=glance&n=507846

Hope this helps,
Cynthia
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 140 total points
ID: 9733600
What you wanna do is Make a server client Program . One the server which sits on the server waiting for requests or updates. Using XML and a Web Service the PPC and the server can communicate with XML VIA the webservice. The Server will write the xml file on the server and the PPC picks up that file with the info and Populates it to the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesBrownIII
ID: 9786873
Can you explain a bit more that idea you seggested Mika ??
0