?
Solved

Monitor Faulty

Posted on 2003-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My monitor display keeps on cutting out.  When it cuts out the monitor light goes from green to yellow.  However when I pull out the cable at the main unit the light goes back to green.  This seems to indicate that the monitor is ok.  Is this a problem with the video card?
0
Comment
Question by:dobbynp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9711500
You overclocking?

try these
Make  sure you have the latest drivers for your video card.
Make sure you're running the latest version of DirectX
Disable fast writes in the BIOS
Up the AGP voltage ONE CLICK
Disable write combining in the Trouble shooting part of Advanced Display Settings.
Reduce the AGP rate to 4x

Does this only happen under heacy CPU load? 3D gaming, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dobbynp
ID: 9711633
I have tried two of the things you suggested.  Latest Driver and I have disabled write combining.  My Bios does not seem  to have the settings for the other two but so far  the screen hasn't flickered.  I shall wait for a few hours and if I have no more probs with the monitor I will close this question and accept your answer
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9711649
dobbynp,
   Your may have a loose cable or you monitor may be going bad.  Check the video cable and power cable. Make sure they are firmly in the connector.

Swap your monitor out with a known good monitor.

Best wishes, war1
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Expert Comment

by:asurada2002
ID: 9712792
hi,
U have used the monitor for how long already??
The problem mybe was cause by it fly back.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 750 total points
ID: 9713928
Hi

It looks as if your monitor or cable is faulty, the only way to be sure is to swap it for a known good monitor and test it on your PC, if all is well then eliminate the cables next.

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:dobbynp
ID: 9713982
Thanks to all for your help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9714453
What was the ultimate problem?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9716338
dobbynp, that is not right. Did I not state first to swap the monitorout for know good monitor?  Huseyin1 just repeated what i said.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9716369
Eliminating the monitor cable may result in lower than acceptable brightness levels.
Substituting a known good cable may help though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dobbynp
ID: 9718400
Sorry If I offended anyone.  I didn't necessarily read the answers in order.  I am grateful to everyone who replied cause even if the answers weren't necessarily the solution for my problem they are a help for any future problems.  In fact were there a way I would be sharing some points around.
0