Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change the color of a String

Posted on 2003-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I made a String and I want to show it in a JOptionPane().  But I don't know how to change the color of that String (or SrtingBuffer)
0
Comment
Question by:Katze
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 300 total points
ID: 9711445
You could put it inside a JLabel.  Then you can include HTML.

JLabel coloredString = new JLabel("<HTML><BODY><FONT COLOR='#FF0000'>" + myString + "</FONT></BODY></HTML>");
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 9711628
You could also make it a borderless button and set the foreground color:

  String myString = new String("whatever");
  JButton myButton = new JButton(myString);
  myButton.setBorderPainted(false);
  myButton.setForeground(Color.black);
 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vk33
vk33 earned 200 total points
ID: 9712640
Hi! You can set foreground for ANY JComponent. So, you can set foreground for your JLabel:

JLabel label = new JLabel("Hello!");
label.setForeground (Color.RED);
JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null, label);

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Katze
ID: 9718136
Thanks to all of you!!
0