Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Track changes by installation

Posted on 2003-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a program that can track changes by installation?like registry changes and files created/modified/deleted?
0
Comment
Question by:someoneintrouble
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 9711678
You may want to buy a software

http://utility.downloadatoz.com/tracker/

Sunray
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 300 total points
ID: 9711835
InCtrl version 5 - it's free.  I use it and it works well.

Read about it here:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,9882,00.asp

Download here:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,25126,00.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 400 total points
ID: 9712074
You can download InstallWatch 1.1a Basic from here:

http://www.jumbo.com/pod/1999/06/060799.html

More information from here:

http://www-level3.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20765757.html
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:someoneintrouble
ID: 9712599
Thank You very much

a note: inctrl is no longer free, it requires pc world subscription
0