Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMS from an application

Posted on 2003-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi

I would like to know how to send a text message from within an application. I want to be alerted when certain things happen with this program. Unfortunately I havent been able to find what Im looking on the internet and my knowledge of web services is limited at best (although Im trying to fix that!)

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:illucid
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 9711608
If you go to

http://sourceforge.net/search/

and put in

Java SMS (require all words) you'll get quite a few entries back fro free SMS APIs, such as http://sourceforge.net/projects/jsmsengine/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jimmack
jimmack earned 500 total points
ID: 9712858
There are several tools/APIs around that allow you to create code that talks to SMSCs.  One that I've started looking into is:

http://smppapi.sourceforge.net/

You'll also need to find an SMS aggregator, or a company that allows you direct access to an SMSC.

This looks like a good one (on the surface), but I haven't had time to dig into it more deeply yet:

http://www.clickatell.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 9712863
hm...i don't know what do you mean: sening SMS over internet from server side app, or sening SMS from local machine through connecte GSM modem(phone), but if you are interested in first approach, i think it depends on your GSM provider - cause it can limit such service, as sening SMS not through your phone. But often GSM proviers let you sen SMS through web-site, if so you can write programm, which will populete web-site form fields and 'press' submit button.
   
0