Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to remove spyware with a network

Posted on 2003-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
What is the best way to get rid of spyware from a network standpoint i.e. can you use some kind of login script or group policy to get rid of spyware much as you can use a console to manage virus software?

thanks
Gary
0
Comment
Question by:macpiano
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9711672
0
 

Author Comment

by:macpiano
ID: 9711732
We have 1660 computers and it is a school district and we now don't let students download. I was looking for a more automated way than going to each computer. I am familiar with most of there tools.

thanks
Gary
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 1000 total points
ID: 9712646
PestPatrol CE is designed to run as part of the login script in a network environment. It's not free but it's the only network enabled tool that I know: http://www.pestpatrol.com/pestpatrolce/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msmeland
ID: 9716536
Another great piece of software for this kind of thing is Lavasoft's Ad Aware professional.  It can be found here: http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adawareprofessional/
0