Solved

sending array as request parameter

Posted on 2003-11-09
6
768 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a jsp page which has a link that takes sends some request parameters to a servlet.

<a href="/servlet?reqParam=paramValue">Click on the Link</a>

My task is to send an array as parameter so that in servlet i can retrieve them as request.getParameterValues("reqParam");

I have already loaded the javascript array, i couldnt figure how to send that javascript array as parameter.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:soft_techy
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yapsing
ID: 9711829
String ans[] = request.getParameterValues("ans");

if sending to db

//extract from my program
for(int i=0;i<ans.length;i++)
{
PreparedStatement stmtadd = C.prepareStatement("insert into answer values('"+ans[i]+"',now(),0,?)");
stmtadd.setInt(1,pollid);
stmtadd.executeQuery();
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:soft_techy
ID: 9711908
Yes, but how can i send the array ans[] from my JSP as part of link?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yapsing
ID: 9711942
sorry, i used a form and a submit button instead.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 50 total points
ID: 9712268
<script>
var arr = [11,22,33,44];
function sendArray(){
                     document.arrForm.p.value = arr;
                     document.arrForm.submit();
                    }
</script>
<form name="arrForm" action="<%=request.getContextPath()%>/yourServlet" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="p"/>
</form>
<a href="javascript:sendArray()">Click on the Link</a>  
and in your servlet use,
         PrintWriter out = response.getWriter();
         String[] pa = request.getParameterValues("p");  
         for(int i=0;i<pa.length;i++){
                                   out.println(pa[i]);
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tizay
ID: 9712293
you can use something like this:
<a href="yournextjsp.jsp?darray=ans[]">your link here</a>

then when your in the next jsp page:
 String[] myarr=request.getParameterValues("darray");

hope i helped you on this one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9712533
0