Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 6.0 + Integerated Windows Authenication + FORM METHOD = POST

Posted on 2003-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We just upgraded all our computers to IE 6.0 and our intranet requires Integrated Windows Authenication.  The problem is, if the users computer does not have IWA ticked under security the post method will not work for forms.  Is there anyway of a) first checking to make sure the user has this option ticked or b) someway of automatically ticking it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dkilby
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9711808
I'm confused - why would the users be setting IWA?  That's something that is set only on the server so it doesn't ask users to log in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 9711828
In IE 6.0 Under Tools - Options - Advanced - There is an option for IWA.  If the server has IWA and the user does not have IWA ticked in their browser POST method on forms will not work.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308074
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 9711865
Its checked by default, is there any reason it would be deselected?  As for checking if it's checked - not without downloading a component to the users machine and then it requires a restart for it work after being checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devg
ID: 9712036
Why do you need to set IWA in browser level?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 9712155
Because if it isn't set, any page that has a Form and uses the POST method, does not work
0