Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Publish flash!

Posted on 2003-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I hv created some flash movies like banner ad.
I want to published or insert on my my web page like image ..in some corner or top of my page.
What should i need to do to place it on exact place, size ..
regards
0
Comment
Question by:happyprogramming
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9711926
didn't you specify the size when you were developing it?  if so, use:

File>export movie

You should also use the "publish settings/preview" to optimize your movie first.

after you've exported it, use your html editor to place it where you'd like on your page.

j
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:r2far
ID: 9715754
If you use 'File->Publish" you can tell it to generate an HTML file for the banner ad.  You can open that file and take the <object> code from it.  Then you could use DHTML and a CSS to place it at precise pixel coordinates if you want.  Just give it a layer.

Or export the flash banner then use Dreamweaver MX to place the banner, you can even do the CSS in dreamweaver.

// inside CSS
.banner{ width:100;height:50;top:50;left:50 }

// inside HTML
<div class="banner">
   <object>flash banner here</object>
</div>

That should work, just adjust the CSS code for proper start coord, and the same width and height as your banner.

Or you could do the whole site in Flash :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:r2far
ID: 9715759
Oh, forgot... you need to include the css in the DHTML code (obviously =/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 9718574
For eg suppose myflash.swf is my flash movie.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zenlion420 earned 200 total points
ID: 9718720
<html>
<head>
<title>HappyProgramming Align Top-Left Corner</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">
<div align="left">
  <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="250" height="32">
    <param name="movie" value="file:///C|/YOURROOTFOLDERHERE/myflash.swf">
    <param name="quality" value="high">
    <embed src="file:///C|/YOURROOTAGAIN/myflash.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="250" height="32"></embed></object>
</div>
</body>
</html>



*Change where i have YOURROOTFOLDER to match the root folder for your page contents/images*

j
0