Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java codes and Oracle SID

Posted on 2003-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,

Is it possible to create an Oracle SID using java codes. I was trying to install Oracle one time and saw that some of the scripts, i think, could be incorporated within java codes (like "create database ....") because they are just like normal sql lines (like "select * from ....").

The problem is that i must use the command prompt to create an sid (using "oradim -sid ..."). I wanted to know if it is possible to execute something like "oradim" from java codes. All i want to do is to create an automated installation of an application i made and an Oracle database having a specific SID.

Thanx very much.

spoj
0
Comment
Question by:spoj
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 1000 total points
ID: 9712875
Well, I've no idea (yet ;-)) what and SID is, but you can call your command line using:

Runtime.getRuntime().exec("oradim -sid ...");
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9713343
 Here is a script: http://www.jlcomp.demon.co.uk/settsid.html Use jimmack's suggestion toi make it work.
0