Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SFC /scannow

Posted on 2003-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
7,411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi!  I've seen several references to the SFC /scannow command, and thought I'd try it out on my own machine.  Was prompted to insert the original XP CD and did so.  SFC took a while to run - it was busy checking files (presumably against the ones on my old CD), so I went into the kitchen for a minute to wash some dishes.  When I returned a couple minutes later, instead of the expected prompt asking me if I wanted to replace the files on my hard drive that had newer versions with the older ones on the CD, I found the DOS command window I'd used to issue the command blank and awaiting my next instruction, which was, of course, EXIT.  Presumably SFC did it's work without asking for confirmation.  I just now did this, so haven't had a chance to check things out (though I did immediately do a Windows Update and found no irregularities), but they seem to be okay.  I'm concerned, though, that SFC might have replaced some files that were modified or replaced with newer ones through Windows Update with the older ones that were on my CD.  Does anyone know if this might have happened?  I just made a system restore point a couple days ago, so I can revert to that if there's the possibility something got "retrograded."  Got any insight or suggestions?

Thanks... and by the way, I really like this site... I'm new here and don't know much yet, but am impressed with the knowledge base and spirit of helpfulness.  Keep up the good work!  See you around...

:~)aniel
0
Comment
Question by:vagabondvet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 9711815
no worries
see here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310747&Product=winxp
it checks your dllcache first, and when you do an update it also updates the dllcache, so all your files are cool
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9711824
I don't think sfc is supposed to replace legitimate updated files, so I wouldn't worry to much.

If anything, you could try doing a system restore.

I think the service packs are updated regularly, so you could try just downloading and installing that:
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/default.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vagabondvet
ID: 9711838
Hi!  Wow, that was fast, thanks, guys...

Steven, you were first and right on the money, I appreciate it.  Followed the links and learned a few more things, thanks.

Crash, good info, and you're right, SFC won't replace the newer versions.  I do updates regularly, so I won't worry about the service pack, but thanks for the tip.

Have a great day, guys...

:~)aniel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vagabondvet
ID: 9711839
Hi!  Wow, that was fast, thanks, guys...

Steven, you were first and right on the money, I appreciate it.  Followed the links and learned a few more things, thanks.

Crash, good info, and you're right, SFC won't replace the newer versions.  I do updates regularly, so I won't worry about the service pack, but thanks for the tip.

Have a great day, guys...

:~)aniel
0