Solved

Send text to current IE window? (auto form fill)

Posted on 2003-11-09
7
2,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I send text to the current IE window?

I have this code, but it's only for webbrowser1, how can I convert it to work with the current IE window?
I want to auto complete a file upload form (see below)

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
Doc: IHTMLDocument2;
Elements: IHTMLElementCollection;
Element: IHTMLElement;
InputElement: IHTMLInputElement;
I,j: Integer;
FormItem: Variant;
pch: PChar;
str1: string;
sk:tsendkeys;
IE2: IWebBrowser2;
sh: TShellWindows;
begin
str1:= 'hello';//convert input value to string
pch := PChar(str1);//type cast to pointer

Doc := WebBrowser1.Document as IHTMLDocument2;
//sh := TShellWindows.Create(self);
//IE2 := sh.item as IWEbBrowser2;
//doc:=(webbrowser1.document) as ihtmldocument2;

//sh := TShellWindows.Create(self);
//IE2 := sh.item as IWEbBrowser2;
//doc:=IE2.Document;

Elements := Doc.all;
for I := 0 to Elements.length - 1 do
begin
Element := Elements.item(I, EmptyParam) as IHtmlElement;
if Element.tagName = 'INPUT' then
begin
InputElement := Element as IHTMLInputElement;
if (SameText(InputElement.type_,'file')) and
(SameText(InputElement.Name, 'userfile1[]'))then
begin
FormItem:= InputElement;
FormItem.Focus;
//SendKeys(PCh);// NOTE the false flag
sk.SendKeys(PCh);
end;
end;
end;
end;//SetFilename



the form I am trying to complete is...

<form action="file-upload.php" method="POST" enctype="multipart/form-data">
 Send these files:<br>
 <input name="userfile1[]" type="file"><br>
 <input name="userfile2[]" type="file"><br>
 <input name="" type="text">
 <input type="submit" value="Send files">
</form>

many thnaks

Stu

PS

I've had this responce in VB (from fantasy1001), but I need it in Delphi :(

'This is vb code, very easy
Dim IE As Object
Dim i As Long
Set IE = CreateObject("Internetexplorer.Application")
IE.Visible = True
IE.Navigate ("http://yourip")
Do While Not IE.ReadyState = 4
  DoEvents
Loop
IE.Document.All("userfile1[]").Value = "input text 1"
IE.Document.All("userfile2[]").Value = "input text 2"
IE.Document.All("btnG").Click   'this need the name of the button


see: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/
0
Comment
Question by:stuayre
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stuayre
ID: 9711830
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9715123
Hi Stu,

I really doubt whether that VB code would work because input elements of type 'file' have no Value property that could be set that way. You can start a new IE window this way:

uses ComObj;

var
  IE: Variant;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  IE := CreateOleObject('Internetexplorer.Application');
  IE.Visible := True;
  IE.Navigate('http://swift400/sis/login.html');
  while not IE.ReadyState = 4 do Application.ProcessMessages;
  // simulate Tab key several times until your first element gets the focus
  // here you could simulate your keys for entering the first element
  // then Tab key again - next element
  // simulate keys for the second element
  // Tab key - text element gets the focus
  // tab key - the button gets the focus
  // simulate Space or Enter key to submit the form
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stuayre
ID: 9717031
thanks geo I'll give that a wirl
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 251 total points
ID: 9737206
Really want to make your app shine with IE? Download AutoIt's DLL version and
import it's typelin and away you go on automating IE or any other program.
It will even work on the File fields of a web form...

http://www.hiddensoft.com/AutoIt/

I use it to login to Hotmail, Yahoo, and other web sites with one click.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9737209
Oh, BTW, it's FREE...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stuayre
ID: 9743245
wow! AutoIT is amazing! thanks Eddie
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9743731
Yeah, here's how I log in to Hotmail, of course username and password are fictitious.

  ShellExecute(0, 'open', PChar('http://login.passport.net/uilogin.srf?id=2'), '', '', SW_SHOW);
  AutoIt_WinWaitActive('Please sign in', '', 0);
  AUTOIT_Sleep(1500);

  AutoIt_Send('username@hotmail.com');
  AutoIt_Send('{TAB}');

  AutoIt_Send('password');
  AutoIt_Send('{ENTER}');
0