Solved

no more free redhat now what?

Posted on 2003-11-09
24
1,756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have been using redhat since version 6. I used caldera before that. I have used mankdrake 7 once. Now that the free version of redhat is going I am wondering what to switch to. I am just looking to see what will be the easiest switch, like mandrake, suse or what about the fedora project I am not to sure what that is going to end up being. I am using the machine as a webserver for internal use for testing my php apps before we upload them to a production server. I also use if as a samba fileserver for windows clients.

Thanks for any opinions...

Onestar
0
Comment
Question by:onestar
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
24 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
Hi onestar,

OK, - so I'm not up to date ;-)

Where did you get your info that RedHat is no longer available as open/free sw?

Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:onestar
Comment Utility
I got an email from redhat.

Thank you for being a Red Hat Network customer.

This e-mail provides you with important information about the upcoming
discontinuation of Red Hat Linux, and resources to assist you with your
migration to another Red Hat solution.

As previously communicated, Red Hat will discontinue maintenance and
errata support for Red Hat Linux 7.1, 7.2, 7.3 and 8.0 as of December
31, 2003. Red Hat will discontinue maintenance and errata support for
Red Hat Linux 9 as of April 30, 2004. Red Hat does not plan to release
another product in the Red Hat Linux line.

With the recent announcement of Red Hat Enterprise Linux v.3, you'll
find migrating to Enterprise Linux appealing.  We understand
that transitioning to another Red Hat solution requires careful planning
and implementation.  We have created a migration plan for Red Hat Network
customers to help make the transition as simple and seamless as
possible. Details:

****************
If you purchase Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS or ES Basic before February
28, 2004, you will receive 50% off the price for two years.[*] (That's two
years for the price of one.)

****************
In addition, we have created a Red Hat Linux Migration Resource Center
to address your migration planning and other questions, such as:

* What are best practices for implementing the migration to Red Hat
  Enterprise Linux?

* Are there other migration alternatives?

* How do I purchase Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS or ES Basic at the price
  above?

* What if my paid subscription to RHN extends past April 30, 2004?

****************

Find out more about your migration options with product comparisons,
whitepapers and documentation at the Red Hat Linux Migration Resource
Center:

  http://www.redhat.com/solutions/migration/rhl/rhn


Or read the FAQ written especially for Red Hat Network customers:

  https://rhn.redhat.com/help/rhlmigrationfaq/
 
Sincerely,

Red Hat, Inc.


[*] Limit 10 units. Higher volume purchase inquiries should contact a
    regional Red Hat sales representative. Contact numbers available at
    http://www.redhat.com/solutions/migration/rhl/rhn

--the Red Hat Network Team




This also an article about it.

http://www.theregister.co.uk/content/4/33760.html

11/05/2003 04:24 PM    
Goodbye Free RedHat Linux
 Say goodbye to the free linux distro of RedHat because the company is moving onto the enterprise edition as the mainstream edition.  
 RedHat support will end as of December 31, 2003 for 7.1,7.2,7.3 and 8.0. RedHat 9.0 will drop out as of April 30, 2004.  
 The only two available lines are Enterprise (Starting at $179) and Fedora (Development). This is indeed a sad day for many companies who have just deployed linux throughout their companies.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
Well,
what they are saying is, that they will not maintain RedHat any more, but as the majority of the various parts of RedHat is not the property of RedHat Inc (corp., or what ever) they cannot stop the further development of this OS on an Open Software basis.

If you want to switch, take a look at freeBSD, - it was here before Linux, and it'll probably not seize to exist for many years yet.

Sven
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
many people asked the same question in here, have a check here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/ and you have got more idea :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
Comment Utility
Fedora is the continuation of redhat

http://fedora.redhat.com
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It all depends (as usual:-)...
Personally I'm "standardizing" on Mandrake (if you haven't used since version 7... And don't have an LG CD with braindamaged firmware (some version or other abuses the ATAPI standard, so that booting from Mandrake 9.2 install media removes the firmware... Updates are rumoured to be available from LG:), I would definitely recommend that you at least have a look at either 9.1 or 9.2 ... Real nice. I even joined the Club:-).

I didn't "go Fedora", since I'm  using these machines as some lightweight servers and some "edge of the network" stuff... And Fedora came across as too experimental...

If you're willing to pay, RH ES WS (or whatever the acronym should be) would be a nice alternative... It'll cost you, but you might be viable for a discount ...
Suse is nice, but a bit cumbersome to install (either network, or the horror of "recreating" the ISOs).
Debian is OK, although the installer is very bad... and the stable branch is ... mumified;-).

.... Oh, just go look at the comparisions at http://www.distrowatch.com ... You decide:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
What to use may depend in part of what OS you run on your production servers. If those were to be RHEL 3.0 it might make sense to use 3.0 WS + Apache/PHP/etc built from the SRPMS for 3.0 (or 3.0 ES) to be sure of being compatible with the production servers. We are transitioning to RHEL for all of our servers and will either use WS or ES on the machines that the developers use. One pleasant aspect of RHEL 3.0 is that initial testing shows it to be noticably faster than RH 9 on the same hardware,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
Comment Utility
SuSE is pretty good ... unfortunatley one needs to purchase the box (even though its free) because

a)  Its not available for download
b)  There are tooooo many CD's included in the distribution.

I was a loyal SuSE user until RH 8.1 came out ... afterwards I became a RH9 fan and now ... well, back to SuSE !
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Jim, do you build all the rpm of WS... What about the "supporting" install stuff? I saw it as "too much work" (remember people that I'm the defenition of lazy:) to get something "installable". Main problem would be booting (of course)... Do you use the RH9 "framework", and do a network install? It would be ... interresting:-).

Jconde, SuSE is available, only not as easily as most others:-)... No ready to run ISOs... Unless you plan to use a real old version for some non-ix86 platform.
I've seen both network installs, and (horrenduous(sp?) amount of fiddling) "reconstruction" of the ISOs... Not pretty, but doable.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Jim, strike that... If you have EL3.0, you'd have all the framework you need.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
I didn't mean to imply that I'd build WS from source rpms, only that I add things to WS that a developer might need from the source rpms of ES. The Enterprise workstation doesn't include any of the server packages, but my web developers like to be able to test their code on their local workstation before committing the code to one of our ES servers. Since I'd like for their test environment to be as close as possible to the server environment and since I don't want to pay for ES on a developer's system, usig the source rpms from ES to build Apache, PHP, Postgres, and/or MySQL is a reasonable solution.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Ok, see your point.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:onestar
Comment Utility
Thanks for the advice.
I guess its best to gvie them a try and see.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
I think you'll probably like what RedHat has done with Enterprise Linux once you've tried it out. Compared to RedHat 9 (with all errata applied) it is noticably faster on the servers I've deployed it to. My only gripes with it right now are that the Postgres & MySQL servers aren't included in the distribution, but that's easily remedied by an 'rpmbuild...' of the source rpms.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
I'd imagine you would be equally enamoured with a recent Mandrake. It's not just a good desktop these days, but actually work very nice in a server OS capacity.
Have fun installing!

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sam_sunder
Comment Utility
come on buddy  I dont beleive it.  Who cares if Red Hat is not available. We have lot of other Open Source OS .
I dont think it would be a problem as long as we are able to  get the upto date kernel.

regards,

sam
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jjerome00
Comment Utility

You want to run a webserver to test apps before putting on a production server?  I have to ask why you are considering changing so quickly.  I think redhat is supporting updates until April of next year, all the time improving fedora.

I guess what I'm saying is that you have the time to see how this fedora thing works out, and see how redhat responds to all these concerns people have.  I run 2 machines with redhat 9, and I'm taking the "wait and see" approach.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rafamvc
Comment Utility
AVOID RED HAT! THEY ARE RECOMMENDING WINDOWS!

sorry, i cant hold on ;)

now serious, i extremely recommend a look on <a href='http://www.gentoo.org/'>Gentoo</a> the distro is a build on run, very nice, much better otimization, binaries without debug flags... It is a dream! Take a look.

Ps: It is nice to see some1 (better something) compiling OpenOffice... It is very very hard.
[]´s
Rafael Cardoso
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Several good recommendations... This'll have to be up to Onestar, or perhaps a delete - no refund.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Several good recommendations... This'll have to be up to Onestar, or perhaps a delete - no refund.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
Glenn as you said some good recommendations why delete, PAQ'd with no refund will this better?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Well... If Onestar finds some use from the general good tips (or some more specific:-), then the question has some value, but else... I'm unsure of the value as a PAQ... Choice of distro is a very personal matter (and not that much about technology:-)... But sure, I could see it PAQ'd too.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
PAQ/No Refund
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0