Solved

Win2000 Server and XP Cleint speed issues

Posted on 2003-11-09
10
649 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a Win2K Server SP4, configured as a stand alone server with a few basic shared folders. I have 4 XP SP1 clients trying to connect to this server. I am experiencing random delays/timeouts/lockups when trying to open/browse the shares on the server. Ther server is acting as DHCP for the cleints and I have tried static IP's as well. The LAN is fine, and I have tried winding the LAN down to 10Mbps with no effect on this issue. I have tried many of the fixes listed on this iste, but most seem to revolve around AD, which I am not using. I am at my wits end. Can someone help me please?? If you need any more info please ask!
0
Comment
Question by:stocky6409
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stocky6409
Comment Utility
Oh, BTW, I'm new to this forum, so I'm not sure how the points thing works, so my humble apologies if my point are not appropriate :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocky6409
Comment Utility
There is also a Netgear Prosafe firewall/router between the LAN and the internet.Problem still apparent with router disconnected. All client DNS point to Win2K server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocky6409
Comment Utility
Norton Antivirus Corporate edition running in managed mode. Network drive scanning disabled
Sorry for all the posts. Just trying to give as much info as possible
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
few things for you
http://cyberwizardpit.net/article2.htm
Here's a great tip to speed up your browsing of Windows 2000 & XP machines. Its actually a fix to a bug that by default of a normal Windows 2000 setup that scans shared files for Scheduled Tasks. And its turns out that you can experience a delay as long as 30 seconds when you try to view shared files across a network as Windows 2000 is using the extra time to search the Remote Computer for any Scheduled Tasks. Note that though the fix is originally intended for only those affected, Windows 2000 & XP users will experience that actual browsing speed of both the Internet & Windows Explorers improving significantly after applying it since it doesnt search for Scheduled Tasks anymore. Here's how :

Open up the Registry and go to :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Explorer/RemoteComputer/NameSpace

Under that branch, select the key :

{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}

Right click it and select "Delete".







This is key that instructs Windows to search for Scheduled Tasks. If you like you may want to export the exact branch so that you can restore the key if necessary. This fix is so effective that it doesn't require a reboot and you can almost immediately determine yourself how much it speeds up your browsing processes.

Important

Note : This branch also exists in both Win98 & ME and Ive got so many mails asking me whether it's safe to apply the fix on it. However, I would like to warn users that the fix is intended only for Windows 2000 and XP. If you decide to try it for your Win98/ME system, pls make sure that you back up or export the exact branch so that you can restore the key if something should go wrong. Currently there are more than 20 users that have tried the fix in Win98/ME. Out of this 20, there are 4 users who reported that problems arises after removing the branch while the balance 16 reported great success.




http://www.tweakxp.com/TweakXP/display.asp?id=1557

Create a text file on the server put this into it:



Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters]

"SizReqBuf"=dword:0000ffff



Save the file as WHATEVER.REG not WHATEVER.TXT

Then double click on the file to apply the setting (once again on the SERVER not the pc).

What this does is it sets the DIR commad's buffer from 14000 to 65000. This fix works on NT/2000/XP.


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
You should also disable DFS.  It doesn't sound like your network will be using DFS, and that adds to the network traffic without adding any benefit if you aren't doing something that USES DFS.  It runs as a service on both Win2K server/pro and WinXP pro.  It can be a big source of slow network access, especially if you are also running the indexing service, which I would also turn off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocky6409
Comment Utility
Thanks fro your comment. DFS is already off
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocky6409
Comment Utility
Network traffic doesnt seem to be the problem. When the cleint are slow, there seems to be no traffic at all, not an overload of it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
Comment Utility
Hi,

If u saying there are only few user connected to it, it should not having any delay in it.
My place are using a server that was connected by 8 workstation.
Is the location of the workstation and server are to far??
Are are u using straight cable for the network??
Try to ping u server at command promt.
See what the ping result.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
stocky6409 -

Can you give a brief list of the fixes you have tried?  How many protocols are running?  Is it only when the XP's access the server - can they access each other without issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
Comment Utility
hi,
We are running under one domain only.
Example:-
The server IP is fixed as 129.168.2.1
The rest worksation or nobebook can either used fix or DHCP.
The server was access by all kind of OS.
Are u server active directory??
By the way, did u open the range of access on the firewall??
U try to open the ip range on the firewall.
Are u workstation able to ping the server??
try to make it ping only u can sure there they can communicate.
0