[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change from 2000 to XP

Posted on 2003-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Friend bought IBM Thinkpad T22 from company going out of business.  It has W2000 pro and he wants to change to XP pro (running on other machines and he is more comfortable).  He has new disk with xp but when he loads cd and starts he get error "the option to upgrade will not be available at this time because setup was unable to load the file d:\i386\winntupg\netupgrd.dll  The specificied module could not be found"

I had him browse the cd and the file is there.  I think he might be trying to upgrade instead of fresh install.  We tried to reformat his drive with no luck.  Someone told me about a program delpart.exe which should get rid of the NTFS partition.  I need to put this program on a bootable floppy but it wont let me format with the system files.  I thought it was format a:/s but am told invalid parameter - /s

Cant think of any thing else do do.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:rngrfan
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 9712026
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 9712033
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 450 total points
ID: 9712991
If you want to do a fresh install, boot from the winXP cd-rom (you might need to set the cd-rom as first bootdevice in the BIOS), choose to delete all existing partitions, create new ones and let windows installer do it's work. Don't start the winXP setup from win2k it'll give these problems.

LucF
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9745266
upgrades are a problem with 2000 to xp
I would do what LucF suggested.

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9783161
rngrfan, some feedback please...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9902331
I suggest a split between sunray_2003s first comment and my first comment.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10041743
See my last comment ;-)
0