[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open one instance only of exe file

Posted on 2003-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
How would one make a VB6 exe open only one instance?

   - Marc
0
Comment
Question by:MarcGraff
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9712104
if app.PrevInstance = true then
  msgbox "application already open"
end if
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JonothanTompson
JonothanTompson earned 200 total points
ID: 9712109
Private Sub Form_Load()
If App.PrevInstance = True Then
    End
End If
End Sub


Jonothan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MarcGraff
ID: 9712126
Thank you!

   - Marc
0