[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ps/2 Mouse

Posted on 2003-11-09
16
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This is what is happing:
While Running Windows 98, after rebooting the PC one day, I get a message that the OS cannot find a mouse.  Tried connecting several of them, but still get the same message.  Tried connecting a USB mouse, it will work for a minute then stop.  If I look under device manager, there is a question mark next to the Ps/2 driver.  I tried removing the driver from the device manager and then restarting the system, windows will reinstall the driver, but still the same problem, and with the question mark.  How can I get it fixed?  Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:wesamo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wesamo
ID: 9712190
I am using a simple mouse, nothing special, just two buttons.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 9712434
Try a serial mouse.  If that works forget about the PS/2 mouse.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9712477
Try:  Start>Run and type   sfc   to check if the system files are OK.

As a last thing to try, do a dirty install of W98:

You might have to install W98 over itself to fix it.   Do Not FORMAT, Do NOT FDISK.  Run the setup program from the CD or CABS folder. This should save all of your settings and programs. Also make sure you install to WINDOWS not WINDOWS001 ( or whatever ) when it asks where to install.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9712487
Your ps/2 port might be bad ( where did you come from dbrunton )    ; )
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9712575
From the idea that

"Your ps/2 port might be bad"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9713647
Hi

When you use the USB mouse make sure there is only one entry of a mouse in device manager.

H
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9713703
Have you installed any new hardware lately, maybe there is an IRQ conflict, im sure this is the reason because your USB mouse dont work ever!!!!!!!!

H
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9718408
One thing to try is booting into Safe mode, going into Control Panel -> System -> Device Manager and seeing if it is listed more than once.  If so, remove all of the entries and let the New Hardware wizard reinstall.  The reason you go into Safe mode is that often duplicate devices do not show up in the Device Manager in normal mode, but do only in Safe mode.  You get to safe mode by re-booting, holding down the Ctrl key as you see the message "Starting Windows" at the top of your screen, and then you will get the Startup Menu, which has Safe mode as one of the options.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9719940
dbrunton: I said that badly. The thread was empty when I hit submit, and I didn't see your post until I had typed my second one, which was like yours.   : )
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9720406
No problem.

That happens here at EE.

Its more annoying when its Crazy One who has just posted before you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesamo
ID: 9727456
This is what I have done:
Connected a USB mouse, it will work for about 2 minutes and then stop.
Under Device manager, I still have the Question mark next to the Ps/2 thing, have tried removing it, but the OS will reinstall it on boot.  And the Question mark still there.  Tried going to safe mode and remove it and let window find it( Ps/2 driver) on reboot, it will and the Question mark still next to it( Code 24),  the IRQ is 12. Tried a Dirty install of windows, but still same thing, only the USB mouse will work for 2 minutes, please help.  
This is what I have right now, USB mouse connected, and I disabled the Ps/2 driver under Device manager.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9728293
dbrunton: >>>Its more annoying when its Crazy One who has just posted before you.<<<    : D  Been there Way too many times myself.

wesamo:  Go into the BIOS and disable PS/2 support. Where it is depends on which BIOS you have. Could be in Advance Settings? Then see if you can get rid of it in DM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesamo
ID: 9737047
I went to the BIOS and disable PS/2 support. Still the same problem, the USB mouse will work for a bout 2 minutes then stop.  This is crazy.  Any ideas????????
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9737353
>>>Any ideas????????<<<   Not really,  I am down to flaky BIOS or mobo has a problem.  : (  If you are feeling brave, you could try flashing the BIOS, and see if that helps.  BE VERY CAREFUL doing this, read the directions, make sure you have the RIGHT Flash and program. I would do this just before you decide to get another mobo:
1. it will fix the problem
2. it won't fix the problem
3. it will totally trash your mobo.

two of these will require a new mobo anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9977525
wesamo:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9978842
Refund and delete
0