Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DTpicker control on ASP page

Posted on 2003-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,
I'm a seasoned VB programmer but am very new to ASP. I have yet to make the leap to ASP.net and still program using regular ASP. I have used the DTpicker control in VB apps with no problem but I'm having trouble adding it to an ASP page. I'm currently using FrontPage 2000 to build the page. I select INSERT-ActiveX Control but the DTpicker control is not one of the selections. I have Visual Basic 6 loaded on the server so I know the control is there and registered. Any ideas? Thanks for any help you can provide?

-mark
0
Comment
Question by:mdberk3
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monvelasquez earned 200 total points
ID: 9712441
I don't really have an answer but here's a tip and some alternatives...

Tip: Activex Controls only work for Internet Explorer.

If you want cross-browser support, try using javascript-base DatePickers... like these ones..
  http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex6/popcalendar.htm
  http://webdeveloper.earthweb.com/webjs/item.php/100721
  http://www.mojavelinux.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6
  http://dynarch.com/mishoo/calendar.epl
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vnvk
ID: 12046096
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: monvelasquez {http:#9712441}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed at the moderators discretion.

vnvk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0