Solved

stop error: 0x00000024

Posted on 2003-11-09
16
4,614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
the initial problem was a virus (w32.jeefo). Before the computer came my direction the owner tried some troubleshooting of their own.  I could not install any anti virus software, so I tried to wipe the system, well no luck with formatting the drive, and now I am getting stop errors.

I have tried multiple times to reboot the system, the same message returns.

suggestions please

and tks
0
Comment
Question by:vworthy
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9712436
Run chkdsk /r from the recovery console
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9712437
Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314058

To start the Windows Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer by using the Windows Setup floppy disks or the Windows CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10 or press R to repair, and start the Windows Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9712442
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9712448
This is what MS says about it note this for Win2000 but the same appliest to XP

Stop 0x00000024 or NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM

This Stop message, also known as Stop 0x24, indicates that a problem occurred within Ntfs.sys (the driver file that allows the system to read and write to NTFS drives).

Interpreting the Message

The four parameters listed in the message are defined in order of appearance as follows:

Source file and line number
A non-zero value contains the address of the exception record
A non-zero value contains the address of the context record
A non-zero value contains the address where the original exception occurred
All Stop messages due to problems with the file system have encoded in their first parameter the source file and the line number within the source file that generated the Stop. The high 16 bits (the first four hexadecimal digits after the 0x) identify the source file number, while the lower 16 bits (the last four hexadecimal digits of the parameter) identify the source line in the file where the stop occurred.

Resolving the Problem

Disk Corruption. Corruption in the NTFS file system or bad blocks (sectors) on the hard disk can induce this error. Corrupted SCSI and EIDE drivers can also adversely affect the system's ability to read and write to disk, thus causing the error.

Check Event Viewer for error messages from SCSI and FASTFAT (System Log) or Autochk (Application Log) that might help pinpoint the device or driver that is causing the error. Try disabling any virus scanners, backup programs, or disk defragmenter tools that continually monitor the system. You should also run hardware diagnostics supplied by the system manufacturer. For details on these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer. Run Chkdsk /f /r to detect and resolve any file system structural corruption. You must restart the system before the disk scan begins on a system partition.


Warning
If your system partition is formatted with the file allocation table (FAT) file system, the long file names used by Windows 2000 can be damaged if Scandisk or another MS-DOS-based hard disk tool is used to verify the integrity of your hard disk from an MS-DOS prompt. (An MS-DOS prompt is typically derived from an MS-DOS startup disk or from starting MS-DOS on a multiboot system.) Always use the Windows 2000 version of Chkdsk on Windows 2000 disks.

Depletion of nonpaged pool memory. If you create a Services for Macintosh volume on a large partition (7 gigabytes or larger) with a large number of files (at least 100,000) while the AppleTalk driver Apf.sys is loaded, the indexing routine consumes a large amount of nonpaged pool memory. If the nonpaged pool memory is completely depleted, this error can stop the system. However, during the indexing process, if the amount of available nonpaged pool memory is very low, another kernel-mode driver requiring nonpaged pool memory can also trigger this error. To resolve this error, either increase the amount of installed random access memory (RAM), which increases the quantity of nonpaged pool memory available to the kernel, or reduce the number of files on the Services for Macintosh volume.

Microsoft periodically releases a package of product improvements and problem resolutions called a Service Pack. Because many problems are resolved by installing the latest Service Pack, it is recommended that all users install them as they become available. To check which Service Pack, if any, is installed on your system, click Start, click Run, type winver, and then press ENTER. The About Windows 2000 dialog box displays the Windows version number and the version number of the Service Pack, if one has been installed.

Occasionally, remedies to specific problems are developed after the release of a Service Pack. These remedies are called hotfixes. Microsoft does not recommend that you install a post-Service Pack hotfix unless the specific problem it addresses has been encountered. Service Packs include all of the hotfixes released since the release of the previous Service Pack. The status of hotfix installations is not indicated in the About Windows 2000 dialog box.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9712455
Just so you know I had this error happen to me a few weeks ago on bootup and couldn't get back into XP. I ran chkdsk /r from the recovery console and that fixed it for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vworthy
ID: 9712534
I am unable to access the concole, when the system starts up it goes to the menu which I select setup, it begins searching for the drivers, and then advances to the Windows setup window, I do not get past that point.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9712552
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9712554
Check here and the links in that

http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/howto-12.html

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:vworthy
ID: 9712558
alright I finally got the Recovery Console to come up.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9712567
Check to see if that would work or else
check these


http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

HOW TO: Back Up, Edit, and Restore the Registry in Windows XP and Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;322756

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9712570
Did you try what I posted in my second comment?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9712576
Sunray you got to ask yourself why would vworthy want to do a repair this is a fresh installation that isn't booting. The error that vworthy is getting usually has to do with a file system problem or a bad hardrive. Instead of doing a repair doing a fresh install would probably be in order.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9712597
I asked myself and I was thinking of reinstalling ...the present installation..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9712622
Well yeah I understand and maybe I misread the question but I got the idea it isn't installed completely yet because of the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vworthy
ID: 9714395
and you would be correct on the impression that the installation isn't complete.

also the reason for a clean installation was due to not being able to install a anti-virus program on the system after it has been infected.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olderen
ID: 10015250
There is also an other problem which is very easy to resolve. I had this blue screen on one of my machine HD. didn't matter to which machine i connected this disk, everywhere the same blue (XP W2K NT4). It seemed to be that I copied to much data on this 80gb disk...stupid. Took me a week to resolve because i didn't wanna loose the data.

SO EMPTY DISK SPACE

if you have any question considering this mail me <Email address removed by SerCouWisMOD pursuant of http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/mistakes.jsp#2>. Kind regards
0