Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Make Shell program

Posted on 2003-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I want to make a shell program to replace windows explorer,  But , I don't know how to make tray taskbar,  That's mean the tray icon will send which message to me and how I respond this message.   Would u please give me some code. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cookey
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9713082
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Daij-Djan earned 375 total points
ID: 9716384
the tray MUST be run before any other shell and preferably also before your launch service is started.
checkout www.geoshell.com and get it source
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookey
ID: 9752822
AlexFM, I can't open your URL.

Daij-Djan,hello, I 'm checking code now, Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9754666
http://www.codeguru.com/shell/systemtray.shtml

The same article in another site. CodeProject is sometimes unavailable, however, this article in the CodeProject is more up-to-date.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TreeSkier
ID: 10351622
Hi

 i write this code,it work fine.User created with this script but unable to login with user/password.I find that /etc/shadow don't get appropirate password like md5.

#!/bin/sh
NEW_USERS="user.txt"
HOME_BASE="/home/"

cat ${NEW_USERS} | \
while read USER PASSWORD GROUP
do
  useradd -g ${GROUP} -p ${PASSWORD} -m -d ${HOME_BASE}${USER} ${USER}
done

Q. How solve this problem because i'v to create user with shell script and put it into cron tab for 1 minute.

Pls tell me ASAPi

Dharm
0