Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle 9i JDBC conenction in Linux and Windows

Posted on 2003-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi.

Anyone pls help me in coding a JDBC connection in Java for Oracle 9i.  what driver should i specify in Class.forName()

pls reply asap
Sripriya
0
Comment
Question by:priasethu
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
yoren earned 1000 total points
ID: 9712602
Class.forName ("oracle.jdbc.OracleDriver");

See Oracle's page at http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/java.920/a96654/basic.htm#1022428
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:th83
th83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9714266
Use this

Class.forName("oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver");

Connection con = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:oracle:oci8:@GlobalDB","scott","tiger");

Also make sure the ORACLEHOME\jdbc\lib\classes12.zip
is in the class path.

or

 you can copy the classes12.zip to the directory \jdk1.4\jre\lib\ext.


TH
0