Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIS 2003 uninstalled, but wont let me reinstall!

Posted on 2003-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a client who uninstalled their Norton Internet Security 2003 and then tried to re-install it.  Upon trying to re-install, a message appears saying that the installation could not continue because a previous unistallation was not completed - it says to restart the computer to complete the uninstallation.  Well, when I restart, and try again, I get the same message.  I tried to load NAV 2003 and that loaded fine, but cannot reload NIS 2003????

Anyone experienced this before.  I tried to search the site, but could not find a similar problem.

Thanks in advance.

Max
0
Comment
Question by:MaxwellTurner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9712612
From Symantec
How to uninstall Norton AntiVirus by using the Rnav2003.exe removal utility
http://tinyurl.com/ucx9
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 9712648
How to uninstall Norton Internet Security or Personal Firewall using the RnisUPG.exe removal utility
http://tinyurl.com/ucym
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9714564
Once it's uninstalled I'd put it back in box and put the box on the top shelf of the closet and get a hardware firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaxwellTurner
ID: 9720024
Thanks Crazy One - worked great!

Max
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9720111
You are welcome :)
0