Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP on UNIX server

Posted on 2003-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to develop the web base system using ASP on IIS .I'm using a Ms Access 2000 as a database. My problem is I don't know wether my system is compatability on UNIX server..If not can you give other solution .thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:eez81
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 9712905
http://www.chilisoft.com/
You may want to look into this.

hope that helps,
-kohashi
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zontar earned 250 total points
ID: 9712994
Chilisoft's owned by Sun now, and it's not cheap.

You might also want to take a look at Instant ASP -- http://www.halcyonsoft.com/products.asp?s=1
It's not cheap, either -- starts at about $1,400US for the Intel version, but it's available for Linux, Windows, and MacOSX. It does support ADO. You can download an evaluation version.

However, the cheapest solution is going to be to find a Windows host for your ASP site.You are probably not going to find that many Linux hosts running ChiliASP or I-ASP, and I'll bet they charge lots for it.

Have you considered PHP and MySQL? They're both free and run fine on Windows and Linux. Linux hosting is generally cheaper than Windows hosting. And MySQL is a *much* better database than Access! :^)

I develop PHP and MySQL sites on a home-based server running Windows 2000/IIS5.0 and deploy to hosts runing Apache on Linux or BSD all the time with almost no problems -- there's a few things to watch out for if you're doing things with the filesystem, but it's not hard to convert or write a little bridging code for those. (I also have ASP/Access/SQL Server/ColdFusion/ActivePython on the same machine. There's no problem with running all those things together.) Of course, you can't do COM programming on a Linux box, but PHP has so many more features than ASP "out of the box" that you'll find a lot of extra components aren't necessary, or can be obtained for free.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9769440
your system can be made compatible at a cost. but better will be if you shift from ASP to PHP/MySQL It will work on windows and Unix both (windows needs PHP interpetter can be downloaded free)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eez81
ID: 9786963
dsn vs dsn less...which one is better?????
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9808453
if you have access to the server u can use either if you dont have access use dsnless
0