[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sorting ListIVews faster

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a listView with roughly 2000 items in it.  When I use a pretty basic ListViewSorter that I wrote, the ListView disappears for about 1 second while it is being sorted, then reapperas when it is done.  I have two questions:

1:  Is there a faster/better way to do a sort.
2.  Is there anyway I can leave the artifact of the old ListView up while it is sorting the rows?  If not, any suggestions as to how to make this look better to the user.
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sedmans
ID: 9714744
The listview control has got a Sorting property that allows you to sort the items.  If this does not perform the sorting that you require you can call the BeginUpdate method which should stop the drawing of the control and when your sorting has finished you call the EndUpdate method to draw the control.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 9716504
BeginUpdate just freezes the drawing of the control? One thing I'm wonder:  I don't tell the listView to Hide, so what is causing it to disappear?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Agarici
ID: 9721219
it 'disapears' because the list view window does not respond when the system asks for a redraw (it does not respond because it is stuck in the sorting procedure you wrote)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 9725595
So is there a good fix to have listView stay appearing not sorted until the sort procedue has completed, then redraw?  (how do mail programs do it so fast?)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Agarici earned 600 total points
ID: 9730023
try calling BeginUpdate before starting the sort and EndUpdate after. those functions will  disable/enable the redrawing of the control during the sorting
0