Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Verifying User at Host

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi:

For a given form, the email input field is so important for me that I would like to make sure that the informed User at Host really exists. Is there a way of verifying this in a Perl Script and return a warning message to the user instead of sending the form?

Thanks a lot.

Mario./
0
Comment
Question by:multisites
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 750 total points
ID: 9714836
Short answer - no.

The only way to find out if a given email address exists is to send an email to it with some form of identification (such as a randomly generated 15 character sequence), and have the user respond to it (either by hitting reply and send, or following a link to a webpage (with the sequence in the query string).

Some SMTP servers allow you to ask if a user exists, but not all do, so you can't depend on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robysath
ID: 9715960
You can verify that host exists, but I agree to dorward's answer regarding the user.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 9718495
I second dorward's comments.
0