Solved

DHCP + ICS(Interent Connection Sharing)

Posted on 2003-11-10
7
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi there

Want to achieve 2 things :-
1.Network based on DHCP
2.Allowing internet access using ICS for my other compute(i.e. server).

Situration
Network
1.Server-win2000 server
2.client-win200 pro

Internet Access
1.ADSL connection - via client.

Other
1.SQL Server 2000 on Server

I'm a newie to networks - Access\SQL developer.

Setting:-
Server
192.168.1.1(ip)
255.255.255.0(subnet)
192.168.1.2(gateway)
192.168.1.1(Pre DNS)
192.168.1.1(Alt DNS)

DHCP
1.Assigned a range
2.Added DHCP access to specific computer

Client
1.Fixed IP Settings

Further Details
1.Icon for Broadband - DHCP enabled I think - on the client

What do I need to do ?



0
Comment
Question by:ImraneA
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9714322
Do yourself a favor and, instead of exposing your machine directly, get a cheap DSL router with integrated firewall. The start from below 100$ upwards and usually offer DHCP and DNS as well. It will save you a lot of hazzle.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9716461
Agreed. Companies like Linksys, D-Link, and Netgear all make products that will do all that for under $100
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 9723041
Ok - decided to go for..

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B0000E0YHF/ref%3Dbr%5Fce%5Fnr%5F1/202-9706502-7457418

Should get it by next week - if install it ok. - split points between experts otherwise further assistance maybe required....
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 9804072
Hi there

Sorry for not responding - received ADSL Router on Friday.

Could not get to work.

Qn:

It has web-based interface, using CHAP authentication ?  Phoned ISP, they said I need to change to PAT or something, it would work.  Guy was not very helpful !!!

Read documentation, nothing.

Can you give me some directions where to look ?

N.B.

ADSL Router - also a hub - network working fine based on fixed ip setting.  Internet is not plus still to change to DHCP.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 350 total points
ID: 9805739
I'm not familiar with the Netgear configuration, but most of the DSL routers have a setup wizard of some sort that guides you through the basic steps.
If this one doesn't, the basic stuff that needs configuration is
* Your DSL router's internal IP address (probably labeled with something like Intranet or LAN or Internal Network); set that to a fixed address of your range, for example 192.168.1.254, with a netmask of 255.255.255.0. This will be your network's Default Gateway.
* Your DSL router's external IP address (probably labeled with something like Internet or WAN or DMZ); if your ISP didn't give you a fixed one (which is likely), this needs to be set to DHCP.
* The "dial-in" setup; some place you can enter the credentials your ISP gave you. If offered, you don't need to authenticate the other side; they will authenticate you ...
* If you already have a DHCP server running on your W2k server, you should disable the DHCP server on your Netgear. In your W2k server's DHCP range, make sure to exclude the router's IP address.
* If you already have a DNS server running on your W2k server, you can keep it; just configure it to forward external requests to your Netgear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 9830319
Hi there

Have progressed this problem :-

Network :-
1.Server - win 2000 server
2.Server - SQL 2000 server
3.Client - win 2000 pro
4.Client - Norton Firewall

IP Addressing
1.Router - 192.168.0.1
2.Server - 192.168.0.2 (DHCP client - reserved IP address)
3.Client - DHCP client

Working
1.Internet - both
2.SQL 2000 server on server - works (based fixed IP address)
3.Can ping from Server vs Local Domain of client - ok

Users + Domain
1.Administrator - network
2.imak - network
3.Domain - IMRANE0

Problem
1.Trying to log onto domain from client, first : using
'Administrator', second, using 'imak' users.

To join domain
A.
1.My network Places
2.Properties
3.Computer name - Workstation1
Member of workgroup - WORKGROUP
4.Changed to domain - Imrane0
5.Added - Administrator + password
6.Restarted
7.Logged on to domain - windows message - creating user profile -
nothing happens..................
B.
1.Tried wizard - gone threw entire process - at the end message
appears - access denied.

Is that due to firewall in router ? even both sides pings ok...

What I'm I missing....

Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 9830324
Should mention - Router - DHCP Server
0