Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parallel updates

Posted on 2003-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do U invoke calls to stored procedures from unix shell scripts parallely?

ie. executing many stored procedures to query many tables paralelly?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garimellan
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 9713296
You may have to run multiple script simultaneously...

each script doing a job !!!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
morphman earned 140 total points
ID: 9717314
use dbms_job package to submit multiple jobs from within a single session.

You may need to dynamically set init.ora parameters

JOB_QUEUE_PROCESSES

and

JOB_QUEUE_INTERVAL

But you can do this via an

alter system set job_queue_processes = 10;

command.

Look up the dbms_job in the oracle index for syntax on submitting jobs.

JOB_QUEUE_INTERVAL is measured in seconds.
JOB_QUEUE_PROCESSES - how many  background servers will execute jobs in the job_queue.

You can see submitted jobs from user_jobs view.

You will need to use DBMS_JOB.SUBMIT(parameters) to submit the job.

Good luck.

Also, you can use /*+ append_parallel(table_alias,number_of_parallel_processes) */ oracle hint in sql queries to run inserts in parallel.

selects will run in parallel with the /*+ parallel(table_alias,number_or_processes) */ hint on the select statement.

For inserts you will need to run a
alter session enable parallel dml;

command.
0