Solved

Shut down using a file

Posted on 2003-11-10
7
6,764 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to "shut down" from Win2000 server by scheduling an executable file in a specified date and time.
i need to have an executable file which acts like shutdown botton
where ca i find it?
0
Comment
Question by:siadat
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:R_Rajesh
R_Rajesh earned 300 total points
ID: 9713401
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 100 total points
ID: 9713610
You also try "PsTools"

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pstools.shtml

I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 100 total points
ID: 9713622
Or you could use Wizmo http://grc.com/wizmo/wizmo.htm
I use it to schedule a reboot, but it can do shutdowns also

the command line would look like:
wizmo shutdown!

LucF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9713727
Hi siadat,
Remote Shutdown

Shutdown.exe is available in the Microsoft Windows 2000 Resource Kit. It is a command-line tool that you can use to shut down or restart a local or remote computer that is running Windows 2000 or Windows NT 4.0. If you want to schedule a computer to shut down and restart at a specific time, use Shutdown.exe in combination with the at command or Task Scheduler.


HOW TO: Use the Remote Shutdown Tool to Shut Down and Restart a Computer in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317371

*****Software*****
(allready mentioned above)
PsShutdown is a command-line utility similar to the shutdown utility from the Windows 2000 Resource Kit, but with the ability to do much more. In addition to supporting the same options for shutting down or rebooting the local or a remote computer, PsShutdown can logoff the console user or lock the console (locking requires Windows 2000 or higher). PsShutdown requires no manual installation of client software.
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psshutdown.shtml
Syntax: "psshutdown -u username -p password -r \\computername"

EMCO Remote Shutdown 1.4 is a Freeware utility to Shutdown/Reboot one or many machines on a NT network's. It works only under Administrator rights.
http://www.emco.is/remoteshutdown/rsdfeatures.html

Multi-Remote Shutdown Manager is an easy and fast way to shutdown the computers you administer
http://www.eytcheson.com/mrsm.htm

remote SHUTDOWN by Apteryx is a Windows Service that allows an administrator to logoff, shutdown* or reboot individual and/or grouped networked computers on demand from an easy to use interface. remote SHUTDOWN can also be used to route logoff, shutdown or reboot requests to individual or groups of other computers on the network also running remote SHUTDOWN
http://www.apteryxware.com/remoteshutdown/

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9713731
siadat,
To schedule a task on a remote computer


Open My Network Places.
Click Search for Computers.
In the Computer name box, enter the computer name, and then click Search.
In the details pane, double-click the remote computer on which you want to view scheduled tasks.
Double-click Scheduled Tasks.
On the File menu, point to New, and then click Scheduled Task.
Type a name for the new task, and then press ENTER.
Right-click the new task, and then click Properties.
Do the following:
To specify the program being run, in Run, type the path for the new program.
To set the user account name and password that the scheduled task will run as, type a new name in Run as, and then click Set password.
To set the schedule for the task, click the Schedule tab.
To customize the settings for the task, click the Settings tab.
To set user and group permissions for the task, click the Security tab.
 Notes

To perform this procedure, you must be a member of the Administrators group, or have been delegated delegated
An assignment of administrative responsibility to a user, computer, group, or organization.
For Active Directory, an assignment of responsibility that allows users without administrative credentials to complete specific administrative tasks or to manage specific directory objects. Responsibility is assigned through membership in a security group, the Delegation of Control Wizard, or Group Policy settings.

For DNS, an assignment of responsibility for a DNS zone. Delegation occurs when a name server (NS) resource record in a parent zone lists the DNS server that is authoritative for a child zone.
the appropriate authority, on the remote computer. As a security best practice, consider using Run as to perform this procedure.
To open My Network Places, click Start, and then click My Computer. Under Other Places, click My Network Places.

*****Links*****

Scheduling Tasks
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/operate/04w2kadc.asp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9713739
siadat,
Shutdown Windows at a particular Time

**********

To just Log off a user safely

Use the winexit.scr screensaver winexit.scr lives in the (Windows 2000 server resource kit)

Using winexit.scr

add Winexit.scr to the registry

http://www.tburke.net/info/reskittools/topics/winexit.htm

Deploy it on a machine (Says Windows XP but works in W2K)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;314999&

You can set it in the Domain Security policy heres a walkthrough

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/deploymentscenarios/scenarios/ou_passwrd_protect_admins_wrkstations.asp


OR

Use a third party tool (Like watchdog)
http://www.sarna.net/watchdog/wdfeatures.shtml

**********

To actually shutdown the PC

1. Some BIOS settings have the ability to automatically shutdown (and start) take a peek in the BIOS settings.
2. In Group Policy under User Configuration> Administrative Templates> Control Panel> Display
Set two policies the Password Protect the screensaver item and Screen Saver Timeout. you will need to specify both of the settings, then the computers will lock and the screen will come on. A work station becomes locked in Windows 2000 when the password protect option is checked for screen savers.
3. Use the Windows Scheduler without downloading any software. Windows has a built-in task scheduler that allows you to schedule programs to run at a variety of different timing scenarios, including daily, weekly, one time only, and on startup. Depending on your version of Windows, you can edit and access your scheduled tasks from either the control panel or after double-clicking on My Computer. When you click on Scheduled Tasks you can add or remove scheduled programs, including the order to shut down. Follow the instructions here
http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/story/0,24330,2330147,00.html
3. Use a third party application

RebootEx http://www.bykeyword.com/pages/detail9/download-9929.html
PowerOff http://www.softnews.ro/public/cat/13/7/13-7-35.shtml
12Ghosts http://www.tucows.com/preview/195950.html (Shareware)
AbsoluteControl http://www.tucows.com/preview/231633.html (Freeware)

*****Links*****

How to Exit Windows 98/Me Automatically Using a Batch File
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;234216
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grunt911
ID: 10103158
It's been mentioned already, but we use psshutdown. I made a batch file with the following command line: C:\WINNT\psshutdown.exe -t 5 -f \\server
We used to do it via VNC but it didn't always work all that well. The batch file always does (so far).
0