Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

custom cursor for in IE

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Dear All,

How can I use a custom cursor (in gif) in html page (IE)?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ping1234
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zontar earned 200 total points
ID: 9713578
I think MSIE currently only supports .cur and maybe .ani files for cursors.

CSS:

a.special  { cursor:url("images/special.cur"); }

HTML

<a href="somepage.html" class="special">LINK</a>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HeadAcheMike
ID: 9716573
<style>
BODY {
cursor:url("cursor.cur");
}
</style>

that should work all over the page instead of just on links
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9719203
Why would you want to use a different cursor for the entire page? (That would drive me nuts.) I wouldn't use a custom cursor for the default, I'd only use it for a specific purpose/task/element/set of elements.

In any case, using CSS you can assign the cursor to any element you want. But you are at present limited to MSIE 6/Windows and .cur/.ani files.

More info about and test cases for cursors: http://www.worldtimzone.com/mozilla/testcase/css3cursors.html
0