Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add link

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
hallo there
i want add link in visual basic such as a pdf file and when click it open the select file with its sutable software
can any one help me
0
Comment
Question by:abedalhade
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaztronics earned 80 total points
ID: 9713754
just do:
Shell("Path")

OR
in module:

Option Explicit

Public Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long


Public Function OpenFile(hWnd As Long, strOperation As String, ByVal File As String)
   
    Dim lRet As Long
   
    'these constants are all the values you
    '     can have for
    'the 'nShowCmd' part of the function
   
    Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1
    Const SW_HIDE As Long = 0
    Const SW_MAXIMIZE As Long = 3
    Const SW_MINIMIZE As Long = 6
    Const SW_RESTORE As Long = 9
    Const SW_SHOW As Long = 5
    Const SW_SHOWDEFAULT As Long = 10
    Const SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED As Long = 3
    Const SW_SHOWMINIMIZED As Long = 2
    Const SW_SHOWMINNOACTIVE As Long = 7
    Const SW_SHOWNA As Long = 8
    Const SW_SHOWNOACTIVATE As Long = 4
   
    'the 'lpOperation' can have 3 different
    '     values:
    '"Open"
    '"Print"
    'and "Explore" all in quotes
    'if you use vbNullString, the default is
    '     "Open"
   
    'the 'lpFile' is of course the name of t
    '     he file, either
    'and executable or a file with an associ
    '     ation
   
    'the 'lpParameters' part of the function
    '     can hold any command line
    'switches that the called program may ha
    '     ve. You can't use this when
    'opening regular files. You usually don'
    '     t need this.
   
    'lpDirectory is the default directory of
    '     the application, here I just used
    'the application's directory.
   
    lRet = ShellExecute(hWnd, strOperation, File, vbNullString, App.Path, SW_SHOWNORMAL)
   
End Function
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monvelasquez
ID: 9713798
Use the ShellExecute API

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    ShellExecute Me.hwnd, "open", "filename.pdf", vbNullString, "C:\", SW_SHOWNORMAL
End Sub
0