Solved

Microsoft Map - Data using geographic coordinates

Posted on 2003-11-10
10
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
SUMMARY:
To display data on a map using Microsoft Map, the geographic names have to be specified.  I would like to display data using the longitude and latitude.

DETAIL:
I have a table of values per geographic location together with the longitude and latitude of the location. e.g.
Place                      Longitude      Latitude      Value1
Bloemfontein      26.07      -29.12      47%
Beaufort West      22.32      -32.2      94%
Cape Town      18.22      -33.55      4%
Durban                      31.00      -29.52      24%

I wish to represent this on a map graphically using MS Office 2000 applications.
What is the best way to do it and how?
(Tried bubble chart but cannot superimpose the map on it)
0
Comment
Question by:mesmay
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ehout
ID: 9713944
Hi,

I think your best option is trying to alter the workbook mapstats.xls (usually in your comon files\microsoft shared\data directory). This file is used by Excel to display and calculate the maps and mapinfo.

Make sure to maintain a back-up, since I don't know what part of the data is essential. I guess it's a trial and error thing to find out.

Kind regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ehout
ID: 10340697
Dreamy,

What was wrong with my suggestion? Since it has not been rejected as a viable option, I still wonder whether it would be a useful one.
On this one, since there has been no reaction from the asker, at least I'ld say "no refund", though of course I wouldn't mind getting the points myself ;-)

Kind regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ehout
ID: 10340729
luv you

;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mesmay
ID: 10340773
Changing data in Mapstats.xls is the same as creating a map using data.
My problem is that I want to add NEW places on the map by specifying latitude and longitude and then assigning values to them.  The current Microsoft maps have too low resolution.

Alternatively, suggest software that can do it (pref. a downloadable demo)

Sorry, but my problem is not yet solved and I therefore refuse to award points.

BTW: how do we go about deleting with a refund (not that I intend doing that here)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ehout earned 125 total points
ID: 10340799
OK, that makes things different. I thought you neede numbers instead of the names.

Don't know the software, but in the latest Office family an application called mappoint resides. Maybe this could be of use?

Otherwise I should say you need some GIS system (Geographical Information system)

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 10343918
>>BTW: how do we go about deleting with a refund (not that I intend doing that here)

Copy the URL of the question before you go, and paste it into the body of a new question that you ask here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mesmay
ID: 10350092
I have downloaded a demo copy of a program called AGIS from http://www.agismap.com.
This does what I want but I would have preferred to do it in Excel since the reports should be automated.  AGIS a data file that contains longitudes, latitudes and values (and optionally labels) as input and plots them on a map.  It requires a bit of setting up and lacks some features that I would expect from such a package but at least I am closer to what I want to achieve.  Maybe the purchased version would have more features.

Anyway, I will award the points to Dreamboat for being the only one that attempted to help.

Regards.
;~)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ehout
ID: 10350614
Dreamboat???

Kind regards
0