Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert a file in a bound object frame

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-08
I want to insert a file ex. "c:\123.doc", in a automatic way, in i a bound object frame.
I have a record number, example  123, where I input various infos, then in this record (table) I need to insert (OLE) a file, but I don't want to use the keyboard or the mouse to do it. I want that this is made automatic.
Can you help me? The dabase picks the file in the positions identified by me and thens inserts it in the object frame.

Thanks,

Paulo Marques

0
Comment
Question by:paulo72
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 500 total points
ID: 9714450
Hi paulo72,

Example:

If you make a form with a bound object frame called BF1 and a button, then put these lines in the OnClick event code of the button:

Me.BF1.Class = "Word.document"
Me.BF1.OLETypeAllowed = acOLEEmbedded
Me.BF1.SourceDoc = "c:\test.doc"
Me.BF1.Action = acOLEEmbed

This will insert the document c:\test.doc in the frame.


Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inox
ID: 9714578

Create/use a table with an "OLE Object" type field.

design a form and insert a <Bound Object Frame> named eg "OLEFile" and a <textbox> named eg "txt1" for the filename and a <command button> named eg "Command1".
define a commandhandler for Button1 and write :

Private Sub Command1_Click()
  [OLEFile].Class = "Word.Document"
  [OLEFile].OLETypeAllowed = acOLEEmbedded
  [OLEFile].SourceDoc = [txt1]
  [OLEFile].Action = acOLECreateEmbed
  DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdRecordsGoToNew
End Sub

now the file is saved in the database.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inox
ID: 9714591

Hi svenkarlsen
again the same thing, I have to become faster   :-(
0