Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Display Richtext field on web in read mode with vertical scrollbar

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have requirement to show an rich text field (say rows=6 and cols=20), and the text+images+<a href link in that rich text field. Content to be displayed in field is quite large (can't fit in 6 rows).

My user requires:
1. only vertical scrollbar(No horizontal)
2. the field should be displayes in non editable mode
3. there should not be boundary of the field/textarea visible.
4. Last requirement is, this should work both in IE and Netscape.

I am trying to avoide using multiple frame for this.

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:ad_kumar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 400 total points
ID: 9714894
This isn't clear, but it sounds as if you boxed yoruself ni too tight.

You don't want extra frames -- I assume then that no iframes/layers either.
Yet, you want to restrict the size of teh field on teh screen, and restrict scroll bar use.

How did you think you weere going to accomplish this.

It is also unclear exactly what you are trying to do.  You say "rows and columns," which aplpies to either a table or a plain text edit mode textarea.  You are talking about rich content, so I assume you meant table rows and columns, not a textarea.But "rows and columns" are meaningless in describing a table's size -- you can have narrow or wide columns, tall or short rows.

So, please better describe the size of the allowable area.

Further, you have not given us any context. Where does teh rest of the document/form go?  What else is around it?  What is the content, and why does the requirementhave these restrictions?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 9715305
Kumar,

Use this HTML settings for the textarea to accomplish your user requirements

Rows=6 Cols=20 Wrap=hard Disabled=True STYLE="border: 0px"



~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ad_kumar
ID: 9785241
Hi

Thanks for your suggestion, solutions I get and tried are not working on all browsers. I need at lease browsers Netscape4.7x+ and IE5.0+.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9787700
My soln works for >=IE5 and >=NS6

NS4.7 is reaallllly old (I doubt whether NS supports it). And there is no way you can get around..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9805093
ad_kumar,
Please read my last post.  I still think you may not be describing your problem well, and with a bit more explanation, we may be able to craft something for you.
0