Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Timeout for one of our users

Posted on 2003-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
OS: Windows 2000 Pro
Ap: Outlook 2000
PC: Acer Latitude notebook

One of our users experience network difficulties after about 10 minutes of (network) inactivity.

If he does not check mail for 10 minutes, a message stating that the IMAP-connection timed out appears. Likewise if he does not access any of the network disks for 10 minutes, they become unavailable (disconnected). He will have to retry a few times, and they eventually start working again.

We run a Windows NT4 network.
0
Comment
Question by:risoy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 9714879
Check the laptop's battery saving features. Make sure the network card is not set to be turned off after 10 minutes of inactivity..
0
 

Author Comment

by:risoy
ID: 9714967
I have defined the laptop as a stand alone pc with no powersaving features enabled. We'll see if this helps over the next couple of days.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9715053
There might be a powersave option in the Network Adapter properties in addition to the powersave options in Control Panel..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zookeepa1
ID: 9724997
Risoy,

Id look at the outlook profile first.  How is the OST configured?  How long of a delay before checking for new mail when the Laptop is connection to the network?
0