Solved

Setting up proxy service on IIS, similar to anonymiser.com

Posted on 2003-11-10
6
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,
I want to configure my IIS(1) in such an manner that when i provide link to the other specific website on different IIS(2), all the request from my client browser will go through my IIS(1). This is just like anonymiser.com , but in my case the 2nd site is specific and NOT user defined. also the IIS(2) will respond to only those request which goes from my IIS(1) IP Address. so user can not access the IIS (2) directly.

can somebody help me ...

I am using windows 2000 and i have 1 year experience using ASP.

0
Comment
Question by:imwebmaster
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
Comment Utility
What you could try at teh top of every page on IIS(2) is to make a call to Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFERER") if that is not IIS(1) or IIS(2) then you can redirect them to a 404 or back to a search page on IIS(1)

i.e.

If left(Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFERER"),27) <> "http://www.myIIS1domain.com" then
  response.redirect "somewhereElse.asp"
End If

You need to be clever with the string using left, right and maybe len but this should do the job

It seems a bit heavy handed though, it seems that it would make sense that you simply build the app on IIS(1) a bit better
0
 

Author Comment

by:imwebmaster
Comment Utility
i do not have any control over IIS(2). and i have full control over IIS(1) via which request is going. my website visitors first come to IIS(1) and i have to provide some facility, so that they can access IIS(2). the IIS(2) listens ONLY to IIS(1). it will not respond to my clients if http request made directly by visitor. (i.e response.redirect will not work)basically its single IP based authentication on IIS(2)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I see, this really is an odd way of doing things, I assume that IIS(2) is some sort of intranet server that has been publically exposed and then some sort of restriction placed so the public IIS(1) can get to it ? Without access to the IIS(2) then this could get very ugly. You could have a service or application on the IIS(1) server that when passed a URL it would simply place request then stream back, this will have potentially large latencies though. You should avoid having the direct links in the site on (1) as you will only be inviting hackers

Webget is a perl script that fetches files for you http://www.sgapc.vuurwerk.nl/projects/webget/ that is certainly a starter for you. Given how much better PERL handles all things textual like this I would use that rather than try to create something in asp but that is up to you

Just incase, if you do use it, you will need to get activeperl if you do not already have it www.activestate.com

Good luck
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
Comment Utility
I don't know about ASP, but ColdFusion has a tag called <cfhttp> it will get the content for whatever url you specify, and allows you to leave the links intact, the content is than available in a variable, so all you have to is output this variable and it's proxied. I'm sure anonymiser do it like this as well.

I'm just not sure how you would do that in ASP??

It's basically like doing a GET via TELNET and output the result...
0