[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

After an unexpected reboot my DVD & CD-RW Drives are NOT recognized (get a CODE 39) by Win XP Home Ed.

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
After my system unexplicably rebooted by itself it stopped recognizing my DVD ROM & CD-RW Atapi Generic Drives!

I went into Device Mgr. and there are 2 Yellow ! Points and when I tried to Upgrade Driver the message I got was that they couldn't be recognized and a  CODE 39! What does this mean? Can I do something to have them recognized WITHOUT having to RE-INSTALL my OS?

In addition BEFORE this happened the Drives were reading sporadically, sometimes they recognized the media inserted and sometimes they didn't. Also the DVD tray used to get stuck where I had to open it using my fingernails. Don't know ... maybe they're dirty?


I had tried to find Updated drivers for the DVD & CD drives but being "Generic" I don't know where to go on the Net to find them!

I've had this sys for 3 yrs already.


I'll appreciate any help on this as this JUST HAPPENED by ITSELF!

Thank You.

HOUDINI
0
Comment
Question by:HOUDINI
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9714320
The first thing to try is to go back into your DEVICE MANAGER and DELETE these two devices.  Then POWER OFF completely and power back on and boot up.  Windows should then re-detect these devices and reload their drivers.

It's possible that a hardware failure has occurred.  If the above procedure DOES NOT work, try disconnecting your DVD and CD-RW drives one at a time and try that procedure again.  If one works and the other doesn't, then the one that fails to work is likely BAD.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 2000 total points
ID: 9714436
Try this:

 [Start] [Run] [Regedit]
Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class
Key Name: {4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Value Data: [Delete All Value Data from UpperFilters and LowerFilters]
Note: Do not delete the Key or the Multi-String Values. Delete only the data values.
Exit Registry and Reboot

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arunec
ID: 9719921
Hi,

Check in BIOS ,whether ur DVD and CD-RW is been detected.
If not,then u need to check the drives cable connection(might be loose)
Reconnect it properly,make sure CD-RW is connected as Master and DVD as Slave.

Regards,
arunec
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10386195
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept kronostm's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0