[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Roaming User Profiles

Posted on 2003-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a slight problem.  I created roaming profiles for users using active directory and typing the path to the profile.  The folder would then be created the next time the user logs on, which works the problem now is that the user is the only person who can view the contents of the profile the admin is locked out.

I can take ownership of the folder but any new folders created within it are set to the old permissions.  What the best way to fix this without re-creating the profile folders.

0
Comment
Question by:Peter1985
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 100 total points
ID: 9714302
Create the folder yourself and add the user id in the security tab or take ownership as your doing.

You could also create a batch file to run when first logged on by new users using the CALCS command and add the Domain Admins back into the ACL of the Folder but i would just setup the folder first.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9716470
Try using this tool (ADMNALOW) and see what it does for you. It won't remove anything, just add in Admins.

http://www.winsite.com/bin/Info?500000029999
0