Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LAN card drivers for Symantec Ghost

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Does anyone know of a site where one can obtain drivers specifically for ghosting? Some card manufacturers don't provide appropriate drivers and are strangely unco-operative when contacted, hte one currently proving a pain is for the Compaq wireless LAN card, WL110.
Any suggestions gratefully accepted.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:ds0rco
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:0210018
ID: 9717844
Hi,

What version of ghost ???

Stephane Vinette
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 300 total points
ID: 9720537
You will struggle to get such a driver for something like a wireless card as this also needs the drivers to actually make it work, the drivers you need are to run the wireless card in DOS, not something that is going to be even considered in a modern design, hence Compaq appearing unco-operative.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10188999
ds0rco,
No comment has been added lately (74 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to snerkel http:#9720537

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0