Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Access *.dbf table in Delphi6 ?

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
TQuery only can be used when BDE is installed while Interbase is required for TIBQuery, what if a PC didn't install both BDE and Interbase, is there any component in Delphi 6 i can use in order to read/access/write data to *.dbf table ??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chongkeng_woon
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 500 total points
ID: 9714433
with ado/odbc it should be possible
(ado requires mdac installed)

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chongkeng_woon
ID: 9714465
meikl,
will mdac automatically installed when user install Win98, win2000, winXP ?? or user has to install Microsoft Office to hav mdac ??

thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9714491
win2000 and xp should have it, win98 i don't know
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darrello
ID: 9714588
Try looking at http://sourceforge.net/projects/tdbf/ - nice little component.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:13_th
ID: 9758651
very good component Halcyon, but he not free

http://www.grifsolu.com/pages/halcn600.sfx
0