Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating debug application using VC++

Posted on 2003-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have created console application using debug mode. when I try to debug it, it says no debug information available

What could be the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:nrusinh
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 9715033
check ur .pdb  may be corrupted. it is my guess

create new workspace and debug
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9715136
Check:
Project Settings -> C/C++ -> General -> Program Database
Project Settings -> Link -> Debug -> Debug Info
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
waelothman earned 100 total points
ID: 9716712
check if it relase type
show debug toolbar and you will find drop down menu have (debug /relase) be sure it is in debug
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:igor_sk
ID: 9717609
Select Build->Set Active Project Configuration.
Make sure, that one that you are currently using is 'Your Project Name - Win32 Debug'
0