Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Information about CD-Rom

Posted on 2003-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello!
Well, my problem is the following:
I need to know something about the CD that is in my CD Writer drive:

I need to know if the CD in there is CDR or CDRW (Or just to know if the CD is erasable)
I need to know its Capacity. For example: 700Mb.

How to do this in Delphi?
Thank you!

Ps.: More points about to come for who help me. C ya =P
Ps2.: Please... i need it kinda fast. Thank you so mutch!
0
Comment
Question by:BrunoMS
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 9715667
Hi Bruno,

the only way to get this information is by using SCSI/ASPI programming.
Sorry, don't have any examples...

Markus
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 1400 total points
ID: 9718326
You can get some similar info using a ready made freeware component.. although it may not be exactly what you want...

Take a look at : http://www.torry.net/cd.htm and scroll down to TCDEvents.

On that same page you can find a number of other bits to help you especially the ASPI library for Delphi.. you might wanna take a look at that and see if you can figure out how to use it.
0