[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP and Graphing (JPGraph or GD lib)

Posted on 2003-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi all,

I have 3 questions open plus this one.  I am trying to get some graphical displays (line, bar, etc) working in PHP.
I have most of my project done ( main page, queries, etc) except the darn graphing.  If you think you can help me.  I will get you the points.  I cant send any real data but I can send the code and/or recieve example code (translate it and augment it to my needs... i hope).  Im kinda stuck on this and running out of time.  If you think you can help, then let me know.

Thanks
knel
0
Comment
Question by:knel1234
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DoppyNL
ID: 9714503
Instead of posting you've got a problem; it might be an idea to post the actual problem.
Nobody can help without knowing what the problem is!!!

I've got no idea if I can help as long as I don't know what the problem is!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 9714605
DoppyNL,

I am trying to get graphing working with PHP.  I have a main page the via a submit button calls a php file that fetches data.  This all works.  I can display it in table form.  However, I cannot get any graphing to work.  I only have 4 weeks experience with PHP so its possible this could be a silly problem.  I have included links to a few other questions that I have asked.  I will try to as much information as possible.  Again the problem is that I cannot get graphing to work.

My environment:
Window XP prof, php 4.3.1, JPGraph (download 2 weeks ago)

What I have done:
Installed XP, setup IIS, installed 4.3.1 (phpinfo works etc), verified phpinfo(), verified that the GD dlls were uncommented and available for use.

Previous questions (points not awarded yet):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/PHP_Windows/Q_20789748.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/PHP_Windows/Q_20789211.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/PHP_Windows/Q_20766288.html



My other questions might give more/different information
but I basically get this error

Fatal error: Please select an image type!


I am willing to give the points from the other questions and or add more points to this one...

Again... I just need to be able to display some DB information (sizing, number of rows, etc) graphically.
and I CANT get JPGraph nor can I get GD to work.

thanks
knel


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
intrwrks earned 150 total points
ID: 9715645
Knel,

Try this link. I threw this together about two years ago for one of my clients. It is a mess but does only what we needed it to do.

http://www.internalworks.com/graph/test.txt

The directory that you run this from will need to have a blank image file called graph.jpg. This file will need to have Change permissions. I wrote this script to overwrite a pre-existing image file.

Hope this will help you get your own graph up-and-running.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 9723263


Im having trouble translating some things but this definitely helps

Thanks
knel
0