Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network access security

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a Win2k3 server connecting to 1no. Win2k PC and 2no. Win98 PC's on a domain with Active Directory. I've physically connected another Win98 PC to the network and given it an fixed IP address. I've not logged in with any central user account, and it is part of a Workgroup. It seems to be able to access shared folders on the other Win98 PC's, can I prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 9715109
Try removing the Everyone group from the shared folders and add the authenticated users group instead.  Also make sure the guest account is disabled on all computers unless you specifically have a need for it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9715722
on the windows 98 machine that is sharing the files

 Install "Remote Regestry" Located on the win 98 disk\tools\reskit\netadmin\remotereg
then go to the control panel click on passwords and then remote allow only the domain admins control of the computer..
then from your server take control of the win 98 box and re-share the files and give the permissions needed for these files... or you can create a DFS root to share the files across the domain if you do that dont forget to publish it in Active directory.. both will achieve what you need...
 and dont forget to remove the shared files on the win 98 box
 good Luck....
0