Solved

All Unix Commands and their Options (EXTRA POINTS FOR QUICK RESPONSE)

Posted on 2003-11-10
10
1,871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Does anyone know a website or know how to obtain a complete listing of all the unix commands with their options under the bash shell. This is a fairly easy question, I just dont have any time. Extra points if answered within the first hour. format: I need the command with a brief description and all the opitions with their corresponding descriptions. I dont want an output of the MAN pages. While there are hundreds of commands, I need a brief of what the Man pages does. Thanks fellow TECHIES.

Junior161
0
Comment
Question by:Junior161
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 150 total points
ID: 9714583
Hi Junior161,

http://www.oreillynet.com/linux/cmd/

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9714589
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9714596
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Junior161
ID: 9715170
Sunnycoder:

Great job with the first one (oreilly), but before I give you the points, is there a way to get them all in one page. I need to have them as referrence. I appreciate your help. I will increase total points to 250 if this can be accomplished.

Thanks Junior161
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9715959
try this link. nothing  can be better than this.

http://www.allcommands.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Junior161
ID: 9718791
thats great but, where are all the options for those commands. I will accept your orielly answer and warant you 150 points. if you can get the options that correspond with the list found in http://www.allcommands.com/  then I will add 100 point to your answer. I do this by 11pm tonight ET.

thanks
junior161
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9720054
>is there a way to get them all in one page.
nope... but you can use wget or webmier or some similar program to fetch all the pages
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9720730
Just download all the Solaris commands (2 files pdf file), then
you get the whole lot

user command + sys adm command

http://docs.sun.com/db/coll/40.9

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9720751
For HP-UX, download the manual from:
http://docs.hp.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Junior161
ID: 9722293
great sites yuzh, but sunnycoder added a good answer before you did. I appreciate your response. You are a pro, I just noticed your ranking for the Unix part of the forum. Hopefully, I can ask you questions if I ever get stuck.

Junior161
0